Ted R. Lilley CURE Program

Organization: OHSU Knight Cancer Institute

Quick Answer

Ted R. Lilley CURE Program is a free internship run by OHSU Knight Cancer Institute for high school students in grades 10–12. It takes place in person in Portland, OR. No fixed deadline is listed — check the official site for current dates.

Program Overview

Paid 8-week summer research internship ($4,000 stipend) at OHSU's Knight Cancer Institute for Oregon sophomores-seniors (16+) from disadvantaged backgrounds, with lab placement, weekly seminars, and a Tri-Met pass.

# Ted R. Lilley CURE Program The Ted R. Lilley Continuing Umbrella of Research Education (CURE) internship gives Portland-area high school students eight weeks of hands-on cancer research inside Oregon Health & Science University's Knight Cancer Institute. Interns work in a research laboratory under a faculty mentor, follow a structured research curriculum, and attend weekly seminars introducing scientific methods and biomedical careers. ## What You'll Do - Work up to 40 hours a week (seminars included) in a Knight Cancer Institute research lab - the 2026 session ran June 22 through August 14 - Learn laboratory technique and the scientific method through a structured curriculum - Attend weekly seminars on biomedical research and careers - Earn a $4,000 stipend, with a Tri-Met transit pass provided for the program's duration ## Who Should Apply Sophomores, juniors, and seniors at Oregon high schools who excel academically and come from socially or economically disadvantaged backgrounds as defined by the NIH. Applicants must be 16 or older when the program begins in June, hold a 3.0+ GPA, and have taken at least one lab science class (preferably biology). Preference goes to students with two years of high school remaining and to Portland Metro public school students. Applications for 2027 open in late fall, with decisions by the end of February. ## Outcomes CURE interns leave with a paid research credential from an NCI-designated cancer center, a faculty mentor, and grounding in lab skills that feeds directly into Oregon's biomedical pipeline programs and research-focused college applications.

Program Details

Key facts about Ted R. Lilley CURE Program
OrganizerOHSU Knight Cancer Institute
CategorySTEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
FormatIn-Person
LocationPortland, OR
CostFree
EligibilityGrades 10–12
Application deadlineRolling / not listed
Time commitment~40 hours/week
CountryUSA
Listing last updatedJuly 28, 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Ted R. Lilley CURE Program cost?

Ted R. Lilley CURE Program is completely free — there is no participation fee. Costs like travel or optional materials may still apply; check the official site for details.

Who is eligible for Ted R. Lilley CURE Program?

Ted R. Lilley CURE Program is open to high school students in grades 10–12. Some programs have additional requirements (GPA, coursework, essays, or recommendations) — the full criteria are on the official site.

Is Ted R. Lilley CURE Program online or in person?

Ted R. Lilley CURE Program is an in-person program based in Portland, OR. Expect a time commitment of roughly 40 hours per week.

How do I apply to Ted R. Lilley CURE Program?

Apply directly through OHSU Knight Cancer Institute's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.

Related Searches

Similar Programs You May Like

Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:

Related Guides from Our Blog

Learn More

Visit the official program website: OHSU Knight Cancer Institute