Stanford SHTEM Internship

Organization: Stanford Compression Forum

Compiled and verified by: ExtracurricularHub Editorial Team — editorial policy

Last updated

What Is Stanford SHTEM Internship?

Stanford SHTEM Internship is a research program run by Stanford Compression Forum for high school students in grades 9–12. It runs fully online, so students can join from anywhere. No fixed deadline is listed — check the official site for current dates.

Stanford SHTEM Internship: Program Overview

Remote high school research internship blending STEM and humanities. Gain hands-on experience in NLP and computer science to enhance college applications and skills.

Stanford SHTEM Internship

The Stanford SHTEM Internship, hosted by the Stanford Compression Forum, is a unique, virtual research opportunity designed for high school students in grades 9-12. This program focuses on interdisciplinary collaboration across science, humanities, technology, engineering, and math (SHTEM), providing students with hands-on experience in cutting-edge research areas such as computer science and natural language processing (NLP). Offered at no cost, this prestigious internship allows motivated students to work remotely with Stanford-affiliated mentors and researchers, gaining valuable insight into how diverse fields intersect and contribute to innovative problem-solving.

Program Structure

The Stanford SHTEM Internship is conducted entirely online, making it accessible to students from across the United States. The program runs over a set period of weeks, during which participants engage in remote research projects individually or in teams under the guidance of Stanford-affiliated mentors.

The internship includes several key components, such as:

  • Collaborative research projects: Students tackle interdisciplinary topics that integrate STEM fields with humanities and social sciences.
  • Workshops and seminars: Participants attend virtual sessions led by experts, focusing on research methodologies, technical skills, and interdisciplinary approaches.
  • Final presentations: At the conclusion of the program, students present their findings to peers, mentors, and the broader Stanford community.

This structure allows students to develop technical and analytical skills while gaining firsthand experience in academic research.

What Students Experience

Participants in the Stanford SHTEM Internship engage in meaningful, hands-on research that bridges multiple disciplines. Under the mentorship of Stanford-affiliated researchers, students explore real-world problems and contribute to innovative projects in areas like computer science, data analysis, and natural language processing.

Throughout the program, students:

  • Collaborate with peers to solve complex interdisciplinary challenges.
  • Learn and apply research techniques in STEM and humanities fields.
  • Gain exposure to cutting-edge topics like artificial intelligence, computational linguistics, and more.
  • Receive mentorship from experts to refine their technical skills and develop an academic mindset.
  • Build confidence in presenting their work through professional presentations and discussions.

By the end of the program, students leave with a deeper understanding of how STEM and humanities intersect and a portfolio of research experience that highlights their intellectual curiosity.

Why It Matters for College Applications

The Stanford SHTEM Internship is a standout opportunity for high school students looking to strengthen their college applications. Participation demonstrates a commitment to rigorous academic exploration and an interest in interdisciplinary problem-solving. Students gain research experience that not only enhances their resumes but also provides compelling material for essays and interviews. Additionally, working with Stanford-affiliated mentors and collaborating on advanced projects signals initiative, intellectual maturity, and the ability to thrive in a challenging academic environment — qualities highly valued by admissions committees.

Eligibility

The program is open to high school students currently in grades 9 through 12 who reside in the United States. Applicants should have a strong interest in STEM fields and interdisciplinary research, though prior research experience is not required. The program is free of charge, ensuring that participation is accessible to students regardless of financial background.

How to Participate

To apply for the Stanford SHTEM Internship, students must complete an online application, typically requiring personal information, a statement of interest, and potentially a teacher recommendation or transcript. Deadlines and program dates vary, so interested students should check the Stanford Compression Forum’s website for the most up-to-date information. Early preparation is encouraged to ensure a strong application.

For more details and updates, visit the official Stanford Compression Forum website.

Stanford SHTEM Internship Key Facts: Cost, Deadline, and Eligibility

Key facts about Stanford SHTEM Internship
OrganizerStanford Compression Forum
CategorySTEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math)
FormatOnline / Virtual
LocationStanford (remote), CA
CostNot verified — check the official site
EligibilityGrades 9–12 (not verified)
Application deadlineRolling / not listed
Time commitment~10 hours/week
CountryUSA
Listing last updatedAugust 13, 2026

Verified: ExtracurricularHub checked this listing against the program's official site. We don't publish the date of that check — confirm the current cycle on the official site before you plan around it.

Frequently Asked Questions About Stanford SHTEM Internship

How much does Stanford SHTEM Internship cost?

We have not verified what Stanford SHTEM Internship costs. Our catalog holds no confirmed price for it, and an unpriced entry means exactly that — unpriced, not free. Check the official site before assuming either way.

Who is eligible for Stanford SHTEM Internship?

Our catalog has Stanford SHTEM Internship open to high school students in grades 9–12, unconfirmed against the program's own page — check it before you rule yourself in or out, since eligibility is often narrower than a grade range suggests (age floors, "must have completed" rules, enrolment status).

Is Stanford SHTEM Internship online or in person?

Stanford SHTEM Internship is fully online — students can participate from anywhere with an internet connection. Expect a time commitment of roughly 10 hours per week.

How do I apply to Stanford SHTEM Internship?

Apply directly through Stanford Compression Forum's official website. ExtracurricularHub links to the official application — we list and verify programs but don't process applications.

Related Searches for Stanford SHTEM Internship

Similar Programs You May Like

Explore these related extracurricular opportunities:

Guides Related to Stanford SHTEM Internship

How to Apply to Stanford SHTEM Internship

Apply on the official program page: Stanford SHTEM Internship — Apply

This extracurricular opportunity is listed on ExtracurricularHub, a platform helping high school students discover 1,700+ activities for college applications.